Privacy Policy | Hollinshead & Associates

About Us

Hollinshead & Associates are the largest and longest established Podiatry/Chiropody practice in the area. Read more

Appointment Bookings

You can book an appointment online, or over the phone – whichever you prefer.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when I collect, use and share information when you attend for an appointment at my clinic, purchase a product from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services. This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Information We Collect

To aid your treatment, or as part of purchasing something from my business, you will normally provide me with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, medical information and payment information. I will store your information on an electronic patient record and diary system which is fully password protected.

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use and share your information, including:

• Where it is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health care as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your Podiatry assessment and treatment, or to provide customer support;

• When you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list;

• If necessary, to comply with a legal obligation or court order, or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law;

Marketing

From time to time I may wish to send you direct marketing material which may include product offers and newsletters. If you are happy for me to do this please indicate in what forms you would like to receive this information: Mail; Email, Text, Phone or if you wish to have no marketing.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my patients is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

• Medical Professionals. With your consent I will share information with medical professionals such as your GP or Consultant to allow continuity of care.

• Service providers. I engage trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my business, such as external reception services. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

• Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law and with your consent.

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. The retention of Podiatry records is normally a minimum of 8 years after the last appointment. For customers who are not patients but may have bought products from my business, I will keep any data you may have provided for a minimum of 6 years in line with tax legislation.

Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EU

I may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the US, Australia and other jurisdictions. As a result, I may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. If I am deemed to transfer information about you outside of the EU, I shall ensure that the data Importer shall maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures for protection of the security (including protection against unauthorised or unlawful Processing and against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration or damage, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data), confidentiality and integrity of Personal Data.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I described these rights below:

• Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below.

• Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. In the case of health records, these are normally exempt from change and deletion requests.

• Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information if it is needed for legal reasons.

• Complain. If you wish to raise concerns about my use of your information (and without any prejudice to any other right you may have), you have the right to do so with the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk.

How to Contact Me

For purposes of the GDPR, I, (Mark Hollinshead), am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions of concerns, you may contact me at info@footache.co.uk. Alternately, you may mail me at:

104, Edleston Road,

Crewe,

Cheshire

CW2 7HD

 

 

"Ensuring your feet are in safe hands"

Search

Looking for something specific? Use the search box above or see our Site Map.

Opening Hours

Monday 9.00am – 17.00pm
Tuesday 9.00am – 17.30pm
Wednesday 9.00am – 17.00pm
Thursday 9.00am – 18.30pm
Friday 9.00am – 17.30pm
Saturday 9.00am – 12.30pm*

  (closed for lunch 12.30 – 1.30)

*alternate weeks during winter months


  • HPC Registered

  • Members of the Society
    Chiropodists and Podiatrists

  • Podiatrists to Crewe Alexandra
    Football Club

Methods of Payment

We accept most major credit cards and debit cards.